Tuesday, February 16, 2010

My weekend... in pictures!

My weekend was so jam-packed that I didn't get to write one single post! Let's see... we'll start with Friday.

Friday, I just worked. No pictures there lol

Moving on to Saturday... lol

I had to work that morning, but unfortunately I was off that night while Justin had to work. So I decided to have a little [early] Valentine's Day surprise and I bought glittery hearts from Walmart and hung them in the apartment, then I did something he NEVER saw coming! I cooked a dinner from scratch.


Shrimp Lemon Pepper Linguini

This event was so monumental because, well... you see, I can't/don't cook. Ask anyone! "Hey, does Lindsay know how to cook?" I can guarantee you they'd laugh and reply, "Bahaha! Lindsay? Yeah, fish sticks and macaroni and cheese." I just don't possess that gift to be able to cook well.

However, I got ahold of a recipe that promised hope. I read through the ingredients and the directions and thought, "I think I can pull this one off." I wasn't too sure since I'd have to make the sauce from scratch... but I must say I am damn proud of my first real meal. It was delicious. :)
......................................

Right before I was about to implement my Valentine's Day surprise for my honey... the bestie calls. She invites Justin and I out to a country western bar with her and her new man. I wanted to go but I thought that surely Justin wouldn't since by the time he gets home, he'd have worked a double shift that day and he'd be super tired. On top of that, Justin and I have been together for 3 1/2 years and we've only gone out "dancing" ONCE and he hated it. But I told her I'd ask him to see what he thought then get back to them.

Justin comes home... loves his Valentine's Surprise AND the food. [:) hehe] As we eat, I let him know, "Hey, Leslie called and invited us out to this country western dance bar not to far from here. It sounds kind of fun and we don't ever go out." As I was expecting to hear a "Well babe, I'm really tired so maybe next time" he responds with, "You know what? That sounds fun. Let's do it!"


Justin gettin' jiggy wit it to Michael Jackson, Lynard Skynryd, and a little play that funky music white boy. We had a blast. That was the first time we actually REALLY danced together. lol After 3 1/2 years... sad, I know.
........................................

I'm skipping Sunday because I worked a double for Valentine's Day... nothing exciting there. On to Monday!!

Monday I got to hit up a little thrift store shopping :) [I LOVE thrift stores lol]

The Goodwill by our house actually had some nice wedding dresses! I'm talking BRAND NEW WITH TAGS wedding dresses for only $50 AND they were in style! How they got them? I don't know. [Too bad I already bought my dress! lol Who would've thought to check Goodwill first??]

Anyway, I moved on down the line until I got into the "bridesmaid" dresses... and I found 3 of these lil' beauties -


haha... I showed this picture to my little sister Sarah [she's 7, almost 8 by the way...] and I said, "You're gonna have to wear a dress like this in the wedding." The little fashionista replies with, "I'll drop out of the wedding because I am NOT wearing that dress. My fashion career would be OVER." And she meant it. lol Sarah wants to be a fashion designer when she grows up and she has hundreds of drawings on pages (some in journals) of the clothes she's designed. Seriously.

I went to go see the family after Goodwill and I got to go surprise my little brother Noah by picking him up at the babysitters. On the way home, Justin captured this ADORABLE photo of my brothers Noah (2) and Daniel (13).

Hope you all had a wonderful weekend!!
Happy Tuesday :)

5 comments:

Golden Stilettos said...

Aww those two pics of the boys are so adorable!

I'm completely with you on the cooking... I mean, I don't cook now because I don't have to BUT when the day comes that I HAVE TO I'm definitely going to need some easy recipes!

It looked good! I'd probably tasted it! :)

Tamela said...

hahaha I love that she said her fashion career would be over. That is just classic!!

That food you made does look really good! I'm glad it turned out for you!

Chelsea Talks Smack said...

looks like an amazing weekend!

kimber doll said...

LOL @ those monstrous sleaves!!! Too funny.

bananas. said...

i don't cook either so i'm very impressed by that v-day meal you prepared. you go girl!

and that dress...oh the dress...i would totally rock that with a side ponytail...CRIMPED! haha.

i love the 80's!