Sunday, November 25, 2012

Our Holiday Photos - The Wegner's

We went out to Fort Worth to take our holiday photos. It was such a gorgeous day and the pictures turned out beautiful! Here are a few of my favorites :)







Sunday, November 11, 2012

Easy Homemade Orange Cranberry White Chocolate Chip Cookies

These Orange Cranberry White Chocolate Chip cookies were SO easy to make and incredibly delicious! I was inspired by a recipe I found on Pinterest, but tweaked it to make it my own.

What you'll need:
1 Medium to Large Orange
1/2 Cup of Butter
3/4 Cup of Sugar
1 Teaspoon of Vanilla Extract
1/8 Teaspoon of Baking Powder
1/2 Teaspoon of Salt
1 Large Egg
1 1/2 Cups of All Purpose Flour
1 1/2 Cups of Dried Cranberries
(I used about 2/3 of the bag pictured above)
1 - 1 1/2 Cups of White Chocolate Chips 
(I used half the bag pictured above)

*Use as much or as little of the orange zest, cranberries, and chocolate chips as you prefer!

1. Preheat the oven to 425 degrees.
................................................................
2. Finely grate the orange peel to the amount of orange zest you want in your cookies:  more orange zest = more orange flavor.
 ...............................................................
3. Mix the butter, sugar, orange zest, vanilla extract, baking powder and salt in a large bowl.
..............................................................
3. Add the egg to the combination and mix again.
................................................................
4. Add the flour and mix together.
...............................................................
5. Add the cranberries and white chocolate chips, then stir to combine.
...............................................................
6. Portion on a cookie sheet and place on the top rack of the oven. Bake for 8 to 9 minutes. DO NOT OVER BAKE. 

*From my experience:
- Do not bake the cookies on the bottom rack. I originally baked 2 racks together and the cookies on the bottom resulted in a burnt bottom. 
-  However, some people enjoyed the burnt bottom because it had a "caramelized" bottom. So it's up to you! lol


Enjoy!

Follow me! Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram

Make your own makeup remover a $1.50!

Thursday, November 8, 2012

Super Cheap Makeup Remover!

Who knew?? Just mix baby oil and water for super-cheap but AWESOME makeup remover! And it works! Seriously... just as good as the "real" stuff. 

I bought this bottle of baby oil for $1.50. My usual makeup remover is $5. 


Try it and tell me what you think!


Hey, follow me on Twitter!

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Barefoot Pink Moscato and perhaps it's time to lose some weight...

I've never been a wine person. I try to be a wine person... because wine just seems so sophisticated and all. I've tried so many and hated them all! Until NOW. Oh my gosh if you like a sweet wine without the harsh bitterness, you have to try Barefoot's Pink Moscato!


Ok y'all... I have a confession.

I have been gaining weight due to my crappy eating habits and sedentary lifestyle. I know I just need to eat better (i.e., more fish and veggies... less powdered donuts and lattes) and I DEFINITELY need to get active! But last week, I had a wake up call. 

These are were my jeans. I blame it on crappy craftmanship, but I know the truth.


My mom introduced me to this health and wellness company that educate people on the toxins in their home and offer products to replace the harmful ones. They have a whole line of "healthy weight loss" products and my mom can't stop raving about this one! So I caved... and bought one. lol


 Attain Nutrition Shake - Reduces Hunger Cravings to Support Healthy Weight Loss

 via

 I really, really liked it! It doesn't have that "this is good for you so it must taste like crap" taste. I created a morning coffee drink using the vanilla flavored one. I mixed 2% milk, brewed coffee, and this powder over ice and it was one of those fancy iced coffees but SO much better for you! I highly recommend it! Let me know if you're interested in getting some yourself and I'll help you out! 

I'll keep you informed on my weight loss efforts. Currently, I weight 153ish. Hell, it might be 155 now. lol But hopefully I will have a lower number to report in the near future!


Oh and last thing! My husband is a graphic and web designer... If you or anyone you know is in need of a website he does AWESOME work for an affordable price!! (No, I'm not biased at all). If you do need a website, you'll be helping to support our future-baby fund. lol We want to get pregnant sometime soon and are trying to get ourselves financially ready. :)


Soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo if you are in need of a website, logo, business cards, or even just a simple custom invitation... please check him out!



You guys are awesome! 

Do you have a Facebook Business page? I'd love to support you too!

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

Leslie & Jerot - Engaged!


Kaufman, TX

www.facebook.com/bellacenephotography 
www.bellacenephotography.com

Thursday, August 9, 2012

Passport!!!


I am SO excited! I just got my FIRST passport ever in the mail! Yay! 

The hubby and I are taking our (late) honeymoon to Cozumel and we didn't think about needing passports until after we book therefore, we had to expedite ours. Here's my PSA for today - get your passport early enough so that you don't need to expedite it! It cost us an extra $120 just to have them rushed. But oh well, lesson learned! 

I can't wait for our vacation. We're thinking about scuba diving but I'm nervous because I can't seem to pop my ears while I'm under water. I need to go to our pool here at the apartments and practice! lol If you've been scuba diving before, what's your trick to popping your ears AND do you recommend scuba diving?? How was your experience??

Thursday, August 2, 2012

Meet Bentley


Meet the newest edition to our family! Bentley is a black lab and was born May 3. He is so precious and extremely intelligent! He was a surprise for my hubby and most definitely worth it!

We used to have 2 other pups - Dierks and Jake. They were a dachshund and a shihtzu. Unfortunately, we have to give them to better homes a while back. Dierks (dachshund) was highly aggressive and he'd bitten a few people. We were lucky we were never sued! Jake was so hyper and honestly, we couldn't maintain the proper grooming to keep him healthy. He was constantly matting up. We made the extremely difficult decision to find better homes for both of them. We've been ridiculed for this decision but I know deep down in my heart that we've done the right thing. Dierks now lives with a stay at home mom with 2 little girls. Since she is a stay at home mom, he's never in a kennel, gets PLENTY of exercise and play time with the girls, and the mom has told me they haven't had any issue with his aggression! Jake was a gift for an adorable 11 year old girl. Her mom already had a shihtzu and wanted Jake for her daughter. When they came to meet Jake, he instantly connected with the girl and I knew it would be a great match. I keep in touch with both women and they tell me the dogs are very happy and loved. They send me photos and to know the boys are living a much more fulfilling life makes me happy.

Now about Bentley...

We went a while without a pet and it's definitely a lifestyle change. While it was nice to not have the responsibility, we felt like something was just missing. We did our research to find a breed that would make a great family dog, not aggressive, and intelligent. That's when we knew we wanted a lab. It's been so much easier raising Bentley! We can take him everywhere with us because he is so friendly, minds well, and oddly enough... he's pretty chill for a puppy AND a lab. Most of all - I can tell he makes my husband so happy.

I'm sure you'll be hearing more about our adventures raising a puppy... and eventually a family :)

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

One-dish, well rounded dinner!


I've been pinning like crazy (but really, who hasn't) and I can't cook to save my life! BUT I've been watching the Food Network and pinning (easy) recipes and hoping to learn a little bit in the kitchen. Well, I saw this little dinner on Pinterest and it just seem too easy (and good!) to be true!


4-6 raw chicken breasts
new potatoes
green beans (fresh or canned)

Arrange in a 9x13 dish (as shown or however you prefer)
Sprinkle with a packet of Italian dressing mix (the dry stuff!)
Top with a melted stick of butter

Cover and bake at 350 degrees for 1 hour

That's it! I just followed the instructions EXACTLY as described and it turned out amazing! Here's proof:


Enjoy!

Monday, July 30, 2012

A honeymoon 9 months later - better late than never!

I'm so excited! So the hubby has been working extra hard and he managed to earn enough with his freelance gigs to book a 7 night stay in Cozumel! What's double sweet? Our vacation just so happens to land on our 6 year anniversary :) We got married in January but just didn't have the money for a "real" honeymoon but now we really get to go! I don't think it's really hit me yet to be honest... that probably won't happen until we're on the plane. lol

The Occidental Grand in Cozumel

Well, my photography kind of feel to the wayside in the past few weeks. I happened to take my camera to our weekly family lunch and became inspired all over again! Here are a few shots from yesterday:



What do y'all think??

Well, I really need to get back on here and post more often! I really do miss you all! I read from time to time but my job has kept me busy. I promise to do better! lol Oh dang! Tomorrow I'll have to share with you the Pinterest dinner I made! I do NOT know how to cook one bit but this recipe was so easy and the hubby LOVED it! I felt like a good wife :)

Look forward to catching up!

Monday, June 18, 2012

Introducing Bella Cene' Photography!!!

My brother Noah - age 4





My husband is so talented! He designed my logo... What do ya think??? I LOVE it. 
*happy dance!*

(website coming soon!)

If you're interested in a custom designed logo visit: JKWcreated.com

Friday, June 15, 2012

Pursuing Passions

I have decided to pursue my passion in photography! I'm spending hours and hours on research and photoshop tutorials. I've re-did photo after photo after photo! It's difficult but I'm really loving it.

I took this photo of my sister last Sunday at my parent's house. Here are a few versions of her photo... Let me know what you think :) Oh and I am TOTALLY open tips and tricks if you know of any!

 Before:

First attempt: Love the eyes but her skin to too blotchy in my opinion

Second attempt: Better - one eye seems to be a little different in color and I wish I could make her skin a little warmer like the photo above.


I've modified these so many times but here are the 2 "final" versions I've actually saved. Any feedback would be appreciated!!

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Let's catch up...

So much has happened in the past 2 weeks! Well, I guess I'll begin from the beginning... I got a new job! I am so thrilled because it's a completely different career than my current job (from the mortgage industry to creative marketing) and I really feel this will be so much more up my alley. lol I feel so blessed to have this opportunity to pursue my passion... as opposed to just a paycheck.

Anyway, here's my interview outfit:
I got everything from Macy's... just in case you were wondering. Luckily, I got this interview right in the middle of a huge "One Day" sale at Macy's so the pants were $35, the white shirt was $17, and the cardigan rang up $10! Unfortunately, this picture doesn't show the true color of the cardigan. It's really a blue/green or teal or turquoise color. This is a big change from my previous interview outfit! (However, looking back at other job interview outfits I've posted... I've noticed a trend. lol See outfit #1 & outfit #2) fyi - the true color of the cardigan shown above matches the one in outfit #2. lol

Moving on...

My husband had a birthday last week! I needed a cheap but cute and meaningful way to acknowledge his birthday so I surprised him the morning of with this:

Friday night we went to a Tyrone Wells concert at the House of Blues. If you've never heard of him, I strong suggest looking him up on YouTube. He's amazing! (My favorite songs are "Give Me One Reason" and "Sea Breeze") Someone actually proposed to his girlfriend at the show and it was so sweet! Tyrone even "set it up" lol He told this long funny proposal story and how it relates to a song of his and at the end he goes, "Ugh Sarah, I think Dillon has a question for you..." Yes, I cried. lol
 My husband's parents bought him an AWESOME bike for his birthday so we've been riding a lot. We're not the "gym" type but we love anything that doesn't feel like "working out." Well, what I really mean is that we like to have fun and not realize that we're actually getting a work out. (i.e., bicycling, bowling, etc) We've discovered some amazing trails right in our neighborhood!


I definitely miss blogging but so much has been going on! We're actually moving this weekend on top of everything! Yes, I'm moving this weekend and starting a brand new job Tuesday! Luckily, my new employer was kind enough to let me start a day late so I can get settled.

I hope to be back to blogging more regularly soon! Miss you all!

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Clinique Long Last Lipstick - "All Heart" (and application techniques!)

I was at Macy's recently purchasing foundation when the kind woman behind the counter gave me a free lipstick out of nowhere! (I think Clinique is changing it's packaging from the classic green to a more modern silver - my free lipstick was in the traditional packaging). I was a bit nervous when I opened the package to find a bright pink/red color (and honestly thought "Oh, what a waste") but decided I'd give it a try when I got home anyway. You never know!

Well, it turns out I LOVE IT. It's a beautiful pink-red and I get compliments on it every time I wear it.


I'm not one to splurge on lipstick because there are so many affordable options for the same great quality. BUT you can definitely take advantage of their packaging changes! I found the same lipstick on Amazon for only $3.99!
 


You can apply this lipstick like normal (i.e., straight from the tube) and it looks great! (Method used in my personal photo above)

 Or you can use a lip brush for a more precise, even coverage. 

But my favorite technique is to only apply to one lip, press my lips together, and use my finger to even it out for a matte, "lip stained" look!
(or you can apply with just your fingertips to accomplish the same thing)

xx *muah!*


Monday, March 5, 2012

January 8, 2012 - Our Wedding: The Details

Northeast Wedding Chapel in Hurst, TX.


We loved the intimacy of this chapel. I'd always dreamed of a little wedding in a small, quaint church and this venue definitely provided the feeling! I loved the cute, antique-y decor. We wanted our wedding to have vintage/antique inspiration. This venue was simply beautiful.





Our "in memory" table - we used old photos instead of more recent ones to add to the antique feeling we were going for. I actually ended up loving the idea. The pictures were of our grandparents who have passed on when they were in our stage of life.


This was so creative! My (then) fiance told me not to worry about my "something blue" but he wouldn't tell me what it was! He promised me I'd figure it out on the day of the wedding and he was right :) He wrote on the bottom of my shoes in blue.


I wanted classic red roses for myself. I even did my own flowers!


The bridesmaids carried ivory roses to contrast with their red dresses.



The reception hall was on site and just as simple and beautiful.





We bought these cute favors at the Dollar Tree! (Yes, THAT Dollar Tree!) We went to a candy store and bought M&M's only in our wedding colors - ivory and red - to fill the boxes.


We bought a case of bubbles at Walmart and metallic address labels to make DIY bubble favors.




Photos by Sarah's View Photography

More pictures to be posted tomorrow!