Thursday, May 7, 2009

Wow, what a day!

Well, what a day it's been! I took a dance class this semester and tonight we had our "performance". I haven't performed in 5 YEARS! I've danced since I was 4 but I haven't had the opportunity to dance since high school until now. I quit right before my senior year of high school and haven't danced until the semester. I'd totally forgotten about the adrenaline rush of performing and dancing on stage for an audience and I think I'm hooked again. ;) I'm considering taking dancing classes throughout my graduate school but I'm not too sure yet. I had a blast though. My fiance (we've been together for 3 years almost) had never seen me dance until tonight and I think he was kinda shocked. (in a good way)

Well, I've got a Sensation and Perception final tomorrow at 11am and I've been studying since 10pm and it's 12:55am and I am TIRED. (In case you're wondering, this class is about how our body works physiologically in perception ... like sight, smell, hearing, taste, and touch.) Well, I hate posting blogs without pictures (because I've found I prefer blogs with photos but maybe that's just the ADHD part of my brain) but I've got no photo to accompany this blog :( I really wanted to film my show tonight but we forgot the video camera! Ugh...

Well, wish me luck!

ps. I'll post a picture of the skirt I made BEFORE I turn it into a pair of shorts. lol Yeah, it's not the most flattering piece of clothing created. lol Oh well, it was great practice!

Oh, by the way... no new jewelry :( I've been busy.

6 comments:

Sarah said...

Sending lots of luck your way on your final!!

Michelle "Lady Bug" said...

nice post. I used to dance when I was little. I seriously wish I had stuck with it since it would have kept me in shape. People tell me I could always start again but honestly I have no time to these days.

New to your blog, love it!
:D

Crystal Jigsaw said...

The dancing sounds fabulous. I have never been able to dance at all, definitely got two left feet.

CJ xx

Brett Alexandra said...

love your jewelry!! You should totally post a video of your dance! I used to dance when I was younger too. I tried to do it in college but got so overwhelmed with work! That is awesome that you are doing it again!

Jeanette "Frogster" said...

haha - I want to see you dance! and am interested in your skirt/shorts endeavor!

chili pepper said...

Are you glad you did it? would you do it again?? I miss dancing...the fun...the exhilaration...