Monday, April 29, 2013

Weekend Shopping Shenanigans


Well that went fast, huh? 

My weekend consisted mostly of shopping thanks to a giveaway I won in March over at The Daily Tay. (I had a couple gift cards to use up!) So I hit up Target. Duh. 

I bought the Maybelline Dream Lumi Touch Highlighting Concealer, Olay hair removal system, Burts Bee's Radiance Eye Cream, Burts Bee's tinted lip balm... and that's all I can remember. lol 

one // Maybelline Dream Lumi Touch Highlighting Concealer - haven't tried it yet but I have high hopes! It's amazing how you need a different concealer for every part of your face basically. lol This one is JUST for under your eyes to brighten the area (which I need when I wake up early!)

two // I had a come-to-Jesus meeting with myself this weekend. It's time to start removing facial hair. I have a very light peach fuzz on my upper lip but it casts a shadow in the right light/angle. I didn't want to shave and waxing just sounds terribly painful, so I went with Olay's hair removal system. I'll write a review this week :)

three // Did a little reminiscing about old times. :) I just love that picture from our wedding. We were so excited!

four // Bought some new work out clothes to push my motivation. Hey, if I have new, cute clothes maybe I'll wear them and workout? lol I did so good the other week but last week I didn't workout once! I've got to get back on track this week! 

five // I found this simple explanation for the foods you should eat on Crossfit's website. (one of them at least) I love how simple it is - basically, "food" is perishable! If it has a long shelf life, you shouldn't eat it. 

six // I finished "How to Look Expensive" this weekend. It's actually a really good book with great tips! I would recommend it to a friend.

Hope your weekend was great!

Oh! And I'm participating in my first giveaway! Head on over to For Lauren and Lauren to enter!

Thursday, April 25, 2013

The not-so darling twenties.

I thought about what I was going to post about earlier today. Recently, my face broke out real bad (crazy hormones) so I was going to share with you my tips for covering up without looking like a cake face. lol Well, my heart is being led in an entire different direction tonight. 

I keep this pinned at my desk at work as a reminder.

I'm in my twenties and as almost all women in their twenties can attest, it's a pretty tough time.  You are growing up, going through so many changes and your entire life is unsettled. You're just beginning in life, your career, love... Insecurity creeps up on you so easily!

I think Taylor Swift says it perfectly:
We're happy free confused and lonely at the same time
It's miserable and magical oh yeah 
-22

You may hate where you are right now. I sure have and sometimes still do. I had a serious breakdown a few months ago and my husband finally enlightened me. 

You are not here, in this exact moment, by accident.

Not married yet? He knows the person and time for you to cross paths.
Hate your job? You were brought there for a reason. He knows the exact time to open the door to something new!
No babies? He knows the perfect time when everything will fall right into place. 

We all know that we're here for a purpose. Rather than worry about our grand purpose, focus on your daily purpose. You woke up for a reason! I believe that every day we have a purpose. We cross paths with so many people and you never know what's going on in the grand scheme of things. I've looked back at some times I was very depressed, and some things all make sense now. Positive situations I have now could not have occurred without the heartbreak that came before them.

                                                                 3 Trust in the Lord, and do good;
                              Dwell in the land, and feed on His faithfulness.
Delight yourself also in the Lord,
                              And He shall give you the desires of your heart.
                                                                 Psalm 37:3-4 

I didn't mean to go all preachy tonight. lol This was just on my heart and I had to obey! If you are feeling lost, hopeless, and left-behind... remember, you are exactly where you are for a reason. God does nothing by accident!

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

HEY! Listen here, Jack! (What I'm Loving)

Ok, I will admit... I've been living under a rock. I never "got" the Duck Dynasty phenomenon until I actually watched Duck Dynasty. It's at the top of the list this week of things I'm loving! I'm addicted! Perhaps I'm not alone... but Uncle Si is my absolute favorite. lol



(images via google)

On to the rest of what I'm loving...

CHIPOTLE

I begged and begged... and finally got my husband to take me to Chipotle!


BARE MINERALS MATTE FOUNDATION

Mineral foundation is so quick and convenient. I love it! But I'm allergic to bismuth oxychloride (which 99% of mineral foundation contains). This foundation doesn't have it!! And the coverage is good and easy to apply. 

RUNKEEPER

I run 4 days in a row last week!! I'm super proud of myself. :) This app is great motivation for me because I can see it all add up. If you get the app, lets be friends!


I need more people to follow on Twitter - leave your twitter handle in the comments so I can look you up!!
Mine is @lindsaycene

Friday, April 19, 2013

I'm Bringing Sexy Back! Well, Mine Anyway.

I think I've finally hit my breaking point. And I am so thankful for it!

I've never had an issue with weight until I landed my first "Big Girl Job". I'm naturally thin but so out of shape and unhealthy. It doesn't bother me so much that I've gained almost 30lbs in 3 years. What bothers me is the way I feel.

I'm tired all the time. Seriously, no matter how much sleep I get, I have no energy. I've become more reliant on energy drinks than I'd like to admit, but even then it seems to only help a little. I've finally come to the point where I'm tired of feeling like shit (excuse my French) and I'm realizing it's because I treat my body like shit!

I feed it crap, never exercise, and expect to be okay.

Well, I'M DONE.

This is the first time in a LONG time (years) that I've worked out for days IN A ROW. I am incredibly proud of myself! And it's an amazing feeling.

I've realized what works for me regarding motivation is just to do it. No excuses. Mindlessly, just put on your workout gear and kick ass. I'm off running before my brain can talk me out of it. Lol

Trust me, I don't FEEL like working out, but I do it anyway. I leave for work at 7am, work a 9 hour day, drive home for an hour, and when I get home... I just change into my workout clothes and go.

If you're the type that doesn't have the motivation, I suggest getting an app to track workouts. For me to see days in a row that I've worked out, it makes me not want to break my stride. You know what I mean?

Hopefully soon I can share with you what I find works for me with working out and eating right. :) I might even be brave enough to post a before and after! Lol