Wednesday, March 31, 2010

The Little Things

It's the little things... that bring true happiness :)

Like having your morning coffee in your favorite zebra coffee cup


...........................................................

The sunshine outside when it's not too hot and not too cold in the spring
.................................................

Bubble Baths


(via)
.......................................................

Sweet notes from your siblings


"Dear Lindsay, you are a great sister. I hope as life gose by it will be safe. Love your loving sister, Sarah."
...............................................................

When a song comes on the radio that takes you back to when you were young(er) & silly with your friends :)

Me & Leslie - Junior year! (wow) lol

Us now :)

....................................................

Childhood...


little ol' me :)
.........................................................

Going to church on Sunday morning
..........................................................


Driving with the windows down


(via)
....................................................
Cuddling with puppies :)
.....................................................

When my hair curls just right on its own (once in a blue moon!)


.................................................

Karma - when it's on your good side
.................................................

Laughing


Me & Tracey - We've been friends since we were 5
........................................................


What would you add to the list?

Monday, March 29, 2010

E.L.F 11pc Brush Set Review

Wanna get this 11pc brush set from E.L.F.'s Studio line for FREE? (I did! Find out how below)

The set includes:
angled foundation brush
powder brush
fan brush
blush brush
complexion brush
concealer brush
contour brush
eyeshadow "C" brush
small angled brush
small precision brush
small smudge brush

These brushes are the softest, most luxurious brushes I've ever felt! They are of a very high quality for an inexpensive price. I would definitely recommend them :)

Just spend $25 on eyeslipsface.com and enter the coupon code EGBRU at checkout and you will receive the 30 pc set completely FREE!!!

Enjoy!

What if there is no tomorrow?


via
If there is one thing that has been apparent to me in the past week - it is that life is short and you are not guaranteed tomorrow. There have been 3 very different, very significant deaths the past week -

1. My great aunt C - 2 days before her 70th birthday, she passed away with no warning.

2. My dad's cousin Michael - At only 49 years old, he had a heart attack out of nowhere and he leaves behind a wife and 2 kids (one of which is only 2 1/2).

3. A girl who went to my high school - Her last facebook status was about getting drunk, having a night to remember (that she won't remember), and partying. She died of alcohol poisening that night at the young age of 19.
..................................................

This has really brought it to my attention of how much I have been taking for granted. There are so many things I put off until tomorrow.

My mother wanting to have lunch sometime...
Oh we'll do it next week.

My brothers and sisters wanting to come spend the night...
Maybe next weekend.

My little sister calling me...
I'll call her back later.

Going to visit my grandmother in her new apartment...
I've got too much to do with school and work right now.

Surprising my fiance with a random act of kindness...
I'll do something tomorrow.

What if there is no tomorrow?

Friday, March 26, 2010

I want a sparkly swimsuit!


Victoria's Secret - sale! $30


Victoria's Secret - $40


Victoria's Secret - $42 (Other colors: black)


I love them all! But the only place I could find a sequin/sparkly swimsuit was on Victoria's Secret website. (*tops and bottoms sold separately!)

Please let me know if you know of any other stores selling sparkly swimsuits!!

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

What was the "it" toy when you were a child?

Sunday was my little sister's 8th birthday.
She opted out of having a birthday party in order to get the American Girl doll she's been eyeing for months. Yes, an 8 year old would rather have a doll than a birthday party. lol


Sarah and "Josie" - her daughter (well that's what Sarah calls her lol)

I didn't quite understand why she wanted this doll so badly but I thought it was so adorable how as we walked through the mall, I overheard little girls whispering "Mom! She's got an American Girl doll!"

I remember when I was younger, the "hot" toy to have was the Tamagotchi and you betcha I had one! Remember these??

Man that picture brings back memories... to think that back then this little toy was high-tech for a kid and now kids are carrying around iPhones.


What was the "it" toy when you were younger?

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Friday, March 19, 2010

Coming soon!

Hope you all are having a fabulous Friday!!

I finally received my order from E.L.F. Cosmetics and I am very surprised! (In a good way!) Soon I'll post a haul/review of everything I purchased.


eyeslipsface

Plus... I've got an award to pass along. That's coming in the near future as well. :)

Nothing special going on this weekend... just working (as usual). My little sister Sarah is turning 8 on Sunday though! That should be fun :) I got her the cutest sequin zebra purse at Nordstrom. I'll have to post a picture of it for you. She's such a fashionista...


Do you have any fun plans this weekend? (The last weekend of Spring Break!!!)

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Saturday, March 13, 2010

I have a thing for red heads.

I'm not sure why... but I have always loved red hair.

I envy it, that gorgeous deep red hair. *sigh*


via


via


via


via


via

I actually bought some non-permanent deep auburn red haircolor (HerbalShine by Clairol) but I'm not convinced if I should use it or not. I'm very tempted but I love my blonde highlight but I also feel very "safe" with my blonde hair. I'm not sure what I'm going to do... but you can bet I'll let you know!

What's your ideal hair color? (Not just for yourself)

Should I go red??

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

I have a new favorite :)

Didi Benami


(via)

Tonight I actually grabbed my phone and voted for her on American Idol. My FAVORITE performance yet is her rendition of Kara DioGuardi's "Terrified" (which is on Katharine Mcphee's album Unbroken)

I am addicted to this song... and sadly, Didi's version is my absolute favorite (and she only sings half of it on American Idol) Check it out:




(You know Kara - the judge on American Idol - wrote the song right? Along with SO many other hits. Check out Kara singing this song HERSELF. You'd never know it but Kara has a pretty damn good voice too... so as it turns out, she does know what she's talking about on American Idol. lol)

This is totally irrelevant but have you ever noticed how much Lea Michele (from Glee) and Kara DioGuardi resemble one another??


Kara DioGuardi (via)


Lea Michele (via)

Or maybe it's just me? What do you think?

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Did you not notice the ring first?


{my own picture}

Last night, I left work with 2 more phone numbers than I had going into work. One guy wrote it on the bottom of his receipt then hauled ass out of the restaurant and the other actually had the balls to write me a cute little note and wait for an answer to his face.

This is all fine and dandy and honestly, I'm flattered... but I can't help but wonder if guys even check for a ring anymore??? Or maybe they do notice it but is it common for women these days to wear a ring on their left hand ring-finger anyway? I never wore a ring there until I got engaged so maybe it's a fad I'm unaware of. Or sadly, maybe infidelity is so common today that they figure, engaged/married or not... they may still have a shot.

How common is cheating around you? I was beyond shocked last night when a few guys I work with asked me if I were gonna call any of the guys that left their phone number. One guy said he's gotten so many phone numbers from super hot girls that have made him consider cheating on his girlfriend. (WHAT? SERIOUSLY? Douche.) and after I said a shocking, "Um, NO. I'm engaged. duh." another guy replied with, "Damn, it's nice to see someone still has morals!" (Luckily for him, he said it like it's a good thing) But seriously! Why be in a relationship if you're obviously unhappy therefore willing to cheat?


Does a ring on the left finger mean anything anymore? Or is it just misinterpreted?

What do you think?

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Victoria's Secret selling used underwear...Seriously.

The Today Show went under cover [ironic lol] and found that many huge retail stores are reselling used underwear.

You HAVE to watch this video:

specialness.

... and that's quite alright with me :)

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

American Idol & a bit of confusion

Are you watching American Idol? This is the first season I really ever watched. (The last one I recall actually keeping up with was when Kelly Pickler was on there!)

My favorite is Katie Stevens.

A-M-A-Z-I-N-G


So far they've told her the past 2 weeks to go "younger" and I 100% agree! I would LOVE to hear her take on a Demi Lovato song. :) Seriously, I envy her voice.
...........................................

I also can't help but root for Crystal Bowersox.


That girl's got talent.

Who are you voting for?
................................................

Lately, this is how I've been feeling about my classes & my path to becoming a Speech-Language Pathologist:

This stuff is getting intense and it's very intimidating... so intimidating I've considered is this speech-language pathology really for me?

But then I catch myself - am I really going to give up because things are getting "hard." No. I'm just gonna put more into it because I am not quitting. I ain't no quitter.

"The road to success is dotted with many tempting parking places."

"You can't go through life quitting everything. If you're going to achieve anything, you've got to stick to something."

"It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer." -Albert Einstein

"Don't let the fear of the time it will take to accomplish something stand in the way of your doing it. The time will pass anyway; we might just as well put that passing time to best possible use." - Earl Nightingale


When times get tough... get tougher.

Intelligent Balance Mousse Foundation - Review



(without flash)

My color is "New Ivory"


I didn't blend the product too much into my hand because I was hoping you could see the type of finish it has - I applied it to the right side. (It looks much more natural blended in)

I may be the only one who sees the color difference because I know it's there - it may differ depending how your screen transmits the image.
......................................................

I am very satisfied with this product.

The coverage is good - not cakey.

It has a powder-soft finish - a very "airy" type feel.

*It doesn't break out my super sensitive skin!*

Compared to Maybelline's Mousse Foundation - Boots No7's Mousse is most definitely superior! Even my fiance noticed the quality difference when I asked him to compare both products. (Now when a MAN can tell the difference - you know it's good! lol)

The first time I used this Intelligent Balance Mousse Foundation in my makeup routine, my fiance walked in and he says, "Whoa - that looks good. Your skin looks really soft!" lol

Like I said, when a MAN notices a difference - you know it's good.

Basically, I love it.
**********************

I bought this product with my own money, it was not given to me to review. I tried it out on my own judgements. This is my honest opinion. I am not a skincare/makeup specialist - my claims are not facts. They are my perception of this product as a result of my experience using it. No one is paying me to post this review. (I wish!) lol

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Reorganization of my handbag :)

If your handbag is (or was) anything like mine... it's full of loose lipgloss, trash, receipts, coins, etc all lost in the bottomless black hole that is your purse! I could NEVER find what I was looking for and it started to get reallllllly annoying.

[Sorry, there's no before picture because I didn't think about it until after I cleaned my purse!]

Here's my purse after a little spring cleaning :)


TA-DAAAA! :)


You never really realize just HOW MANY lip products you have until you squeeze them into 1 bag! [I managed to also fit some powder and 1 tube of mascara in there as well lol]

Let's say... you wake up late and have to rush out the door (even for just errands)! At least I've got the essentials: facial powder, mascara, and lipgloss.

Another plus to storing these products in a separate bag is that if one decides to leak or something... it doesn't ruin the bottom of your purse!


The back side of my overstuffed lip gloss bag... lol [Notice it's completely different than the front side! Way too many lip products... lol]

And ironically... ANY time I go to the store, what's the first thing I look at? LIP GLOSS. Seriously, I have a problem.

"Hi. My name is Lindsay and I am addicted to lipgloss."


My "emergency" kit... (Those are my medications from the root canal)

My "emergency" kit includes: hand sanitizer, medication, BC pills, tampones, mini-pads, a Red Lobster wet towelette (you never know!)... I'm sure I'll find items to add to it.


My iPod and headphones.

My headphones would ALWAYS get tangled up in my purse... especially with other items. This way, I know exactly where they are and they'll be nice and neat :)

Now this is what you see when you look in my purse! It's much better knowing where everything is!! [wallet, phone, makeup (mainly lipgloss lol), camera, "emergency" kit, pens/pencils, gum...] Oh, and for my receipts/loose paper - I keep them together with a paper clip (for now, until I find a better way to organize them). I don't like them in my wallet because they clutter it... My wallet is [surprisingly] extremely organized!!!

Now for how long this will last... we shall see. :)