Thursday, January 28, 2010

My First iPhone - Favorite Apps?

I just switched from Sprint to AT&T and as a result... I got my first iPhone!!

I love love love it :)

And of course... the first thing I did was search through the Apps which I found completely overwhelming! So far, all I have is:
Facebook (duh)

My Fitness Pal
(basically a calorie-counting tool that I'll never use)

TweetDeck
(I don't "Twitter" often but sometimes I like to read some of the people I follow)

Wells Fargo
(So I can keep up with my mobile banking)

myStarbucks
(Store locator (with store hours), drink builder, food menu, coffee menu, etc)


What are your favorite apps?

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

How do you relax? What's in your "me" time?

With school and work in full swing - I've been stretched pretty thin lately. I am behind on some of my nightly readings for class and I seem to be living at my work every day I am not in class! After a bit, this becomes very stressful so I am going to have to set aside some ME time :)

Some of my favorite relaxing "techniques" -

Magazines
Maybe it's the pictures? I don't know. lol But I love magazines. They always seem to catch my eye when I walk past them at the store. I love the gossip magazines, fashion, health and fitness... you name it. A few favorites: InTouch Weekly, Us Weekly, Life & Style, People Style Watch, Instyle, Marie Claire, Self, Seventeen, Cosmopolitan, Lucky, Shape, etc (you get the idea)

I love them all.

*I save paper by taking the magazines I've read to Half Price Books. They'll buy them as long as they aren't too outdated. Even though you don't get a lot of money, it's still nice to get a dollar or two for a good deed!*

Bubble Baths!
I love bubble baths. I get it from my mother, I'm sure. She takes a hot bath every night. (Seriously, every night) They are so relaxing. I like to read magazines in the bathtub too! lol (That's like a 2 for 1!)

Humor

I love that Chelsea Lately comes on every night. If you haven't watched her show... you should. My favorite is the "round table" talks at the beginning. Laughing works wonders. :)


How do you like to relax?

Sunday, January 24, 2010

Sweet Little Lies

Remember Lauren's first book... The super-juicy, slightly addicting one?

L.A. Candy


Well... her 2nd book is coming out Feb 2!!
You can read an exclusive excerpt of Sweet Little Lies at Seventeen.com :)

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Forgiveness


{via we heart it}

"In the long run, it's not a question of whether they deserve to be forgiven. You're not forgiving them for their sake. You're doing it for yourself. For your own health and well-being, forgiveness is simply the most energy-efficient option. It frees you from the incredibly toxic, debilitating drain of holding a grudge. Don't let these people live rent free in your head. If they hurt you before, why let them keep doing it year after year in your mind? It's not worth it but it takes heart effort to stop it. You can muster that heart power to forgive them as a way of looking out for yourself. It's one thing you can be totally selfish about." -HeartQuotes

...and more importantly -

"For if you forgive others their trespasses, your heavenly Father will also forgive you, but if you do not forgive others their trespasses, neither will your Father forgive your trespasses."
- Matthew 6:14-15

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Beautiful Blogger Award

Yay! I got an award!! :)

Ok, ok... I've had this award for a little bit now but I'm just now getting to it. lol I apologize Michelle! Anywho... I want to thank Michelle from Welcome to my World for this "Beautiful Blogger" award. It made my day!!
The tag along with this award is to list 7 things about myself that you may or may not know.
1. I am a Libra - and my personality fits it very well
...................................
2. It (secretly) bothers me when someone isn't nice to me. I try to be kind to everyone.
...................................
3. I love fashion - but I just don't always dress like it.
....................................
4. I wish I had wavy hair. (It's the perfect medium! Not curly or straight)
....................................
5. I am the oldest (23 years old to be exact) of SIX kids. (ages: 23 (me), 18, 13, 7, 5, 2)
....................................
6. I still drive my first car - my good ol' 2000 Pontiac Grand Am
.....................................
7. I've got a horrible driver's license picture - so bad that people actually try to hide their laugh when they check my ID. I was freshly 18 and my hair is a mess but I've got a big ol' smile on my face! Maybe I'll scan it and post it for a good laugh one day. :P

Monday, January 18, 2010

And the verdict rules - blonde.

Thank you to everyone who commented on my last post (here).

I do agree... I like myself better blonde. (Does that sentence even make sense?) Anyway, the next time I get to a hair appointment, I'd like to go for some of these shades :)


{via google}
I love love love Carrie Underwood. Her cuteness just appeals to me :) and she can SING.


{via google}
I love Heidi Klum's hair color here. Can you believe she's a mother to 3? (Is it 3 or 4 now? lol) Either way... she's still got it.


{victoria's secret}
I don't know who you are... but I want your hair.


{victoria's secret}
Love the natural, sun-kissed color to her hair. (whoever she is)
........................................................
So, the other day I signed on and saw that I FINALLY hit over 200 followers! (Ok, 201 but I was STILL excited!) and over the past 2 days... it's dropped back down to 198. (It was 199 this morning) Bummer.

Just wanted to share that. lol Thanks to ALL of you who are (still) following!!!! It really makes me happy. :) Hmm... maybe I need to have a giveaway! ;)
..........................................................

I went to target with my fiancee, Justin, and saw a zebra tote that I fell in love with!! It's SO cute :) So, yesterday was my first shift at work as a server (not in training) and when I got off... I found this sweet baby sitting in my passenger seat waiting on me :) (He's got a spare key to my car so he just unlocked it and put it in there to surprise me)

Thank you baby SO much! I can't wait to use it tomorrow for classes!!

And tonight when I got off work, I had a text from him about a "surprise" waiting in the fridge... I come home to find it's crab legs from Red Lobster! YUM!


Well, tomorrow is the first day of class for me!! The first day of my journey to becoming a speech language pathologist! I can't wait to let you know how it goes. (From the titles of my courses... I may be in over my head but I'll just have to SWIM!!)

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Blonde vs Brunette

Originally, I planned this post to ask you all whether I should go blond(er) or brunette. However, in the making of this post... I made up my own mind. lol

I like myself blonde.

I've been on both ends of the spectrum


{2005}


{2005}
but I always feel more like myself as a blonde


{2006}


{2008}


{current}

This makes sense since I am/was a natural blonde (my hair darkens as I get older... boo)


{me pre-highlight days}

I still want to know what you think... blonde or brunette?

Any suggestions?

Friday, January 15, 2010

Mmm Chocolate Moltens at home!

Ok!! I have my first update on eating better/taking better care of myself... My fiancee and I went to the store last night and we bought fruits, vegetables, and healthy snacks [i.e. wheat thins, pretzels, an AWESOME macadamia/pistacio/cashew nut mix, bottled water (yes, I know it's pointless to buy bottled water but for me it tastes better and it's so much more convenient therefore I drink more water), a "healthy" version of orange juice, peanut butter (for apples and peanut butter!), and so on.

Usually, our store trips result in chips, oreos, mint milanos, [cookies in general], a case of Dr. Pepper, and ice cream, bagel bites or totinos pizzas, and other unhealthy crap.

Of course we weren't 100% healthy on this trip BUT you have to be able to treat yourself right?? Yes, that's right. Because if not [and you are like me] once you've been deprived... when you finally get a taste of the "evil" snack you go crazy. Therefore we also included bacon [my favvvvvvorite], and ingredients to make CHILI'S (not really "Chili's" but it's basically the same) CHOCOLATE MOLTENS!!!!!! [my favvvvvvvvorite dessert EVER!]

It's all about moderation...


{via google}

You wanna know too?? Watch this.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Paging Cesar Millan!

I need Cesar Millan

I need him to teach my dogs to understand English... maybe in full sentences?

Jake & Dierks
- I wish Dierks would not try to eat every person (no matter what size) he meets.
"Dierks, you are a mini-daschund... not a great dane. And no one is out to get you so you don't have to be so aggressive."

- I wish Jake would learn what "no" means.
"Jake, please stop eating our socks. When I take it away from you and firmly say 'NO' that does not mean... 'Sure! Try to eat it again!' It means STOP IT."

- I wish Dierks would sleep all night in his kennel.
"Dierks, you love your kennel during the day! You've got your nice comfy bed in there with your favorite blanket. The night is no different. I promise we'll be here in the morning! I wish you would be quiet and not whine and/or bark ALL night. You're going to get us a noise complaint."

-I wish Jake wouldn't get on the couch when he's wet.
"Jake, I'm not sure what it is about you when you are wet but you know you shouldn't jump on the couch! We don't want the 'wet dog' smell all in our couches. When I grab you to put you in the floor over and over... and over... that means DON'T get on the couch when you are wet."

- I wish you both would go to the bathroom when we take you outside.
"Sitting by the door and whining is what you do when you have to use the bathroom. I hate to take you out over and over only to have you take me for a wild goose chase for some leftovers or a bone you found from the last outing. And we REALLY hate this at 3am."

These are just a few behaviors I'd like to fix.

If you have a dog... what behaviors drive you crazy?

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

2 small goals for taking better care of myself.

**I signed up for classes to begin my journey to becoming a speech language pathologist!! It feels so good to take that first step and with so much confidence thanks to you lovely readers! Classes start Thursday :)**

.....................................................................

I have been thinking lately about how I need to take better care of myself.


{weheartit.com}

That little stick figure above... well that's me.

Currently, I don't eat healthy and I don't workout. Unfortunately for me, I have a small frame and a high metabolism so I pretty much stay thin. I do have curves but I love them! I can say I'd like to tone up but it's SO hard to focus on this in the winter when you're completely hidden under layers of clothes!

Here are2 main goals of mine... I wanted to post them on here so I'd have at least a little accountability.

1. Eat more things that are good for me, and less that are not.
i.e. - vegetables, fruits, healthy proteins

Basically, I just need to make an effort.

2. Get more exercise.
Luckily for me, I get a decent amount of exercise being a waitress. I want to do a little more though. Whether it's just a set of squats/crunches/lunges/ etc before bed, or maybe just taking the dogs on longer, fast-paced walks.

I'll let you know how I do!
.............................................................

So, I kinda miss my longer hair :/

It's reached that length where I don't know if I want to grow it out again or trim it up.

What to do, what to do...

Saturday, January 9, 2010

The Way I See It #283

I was blogging-hopping around when I found one simple blog post that has completely changed my outlook... and quite possibly, my life. Thank you to Maeghan at Limoni Dolci.


{picture from Maeghan's blog post}

The most important thing in life is to stop saying "I wish" and start saying "I will." Consider nothing impossible, then treat the possibilities as probabilities.

Lately I've been doubting myself. Ok, so that's a little white lie... because I've always doubted myself. I like to consider myself "realistic" but that turns into not taking risks, playing it too safe, and missing out on life.

I've got a (minor) speech impediment.

This is what I am MOST self-concious about. I'd have to say, this is the one thing that controls so much of what I do and the choices I make in life. When I was younger, I developed a stutter. By the 3rd grade, I couldn't speak a sentence. I went to speech therapy and it helped tremendously and now today, I've got it pretty much under control. It slips out sometimes when I'm nervous, overly excited (it's like my brain thinks too quickly for my mouth lol), and sometimes well, it just happens.

One example of how my impediment influences my life:

I will not apply to be a receptionist ever again. I worked as a temp for Wingstop as a receptionist and honestly, I was fine. No one even knew I had a speech problem. Well, my supervisor was such a witch and made me really nervous when she came around! I could tell that when she came around me, I was being judged on every move I made. She walked up on me while I was on the phone with a customer, and I got nervous and BARELY stuttered.

She had the nerve to say, "You know, as a receptionist... You are the 'manager of first impressions' and that holds true on the phones as well." and gave me a snotty glare.
...........................................................
Back on topic now... how this Starbucks cup has changed my outlook on life.

I have decided to pursue my graduate degree in Speech Language Pathology working with children. I'm a little nervous thought because 1. I have a minor impediment myself and 2. there is a lot of risk (money & time) involved. You see, I have to take 18 hrs of courses AND THEN try to get into the SLP program. And I try to tell myself, "If you want it bad enough, you'll make it happen."

Lately, I've been thinking... "But what if I fail??"

What if I spend all this time and money and I don't even get into the program? What if I get into the program, but I can't pass the exam to get my license? What if I get my SLP license and no one will hire me because of my impediment?

I wish I could be a Speech Language Pathologist.

After a little inspiration (and a swift kick in the ass)... I will be a SLP.

I'm going to try my hardest to do what needs to be done. Thank you to Starbucks, for printing this cup... Maeghan, for sharing this with us... and my fiancee, who I know is going to say "See, I told you you could do it."
{i love you babe}

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Growing Up Gracefully - Miley Cyrus



These photos of Miley Cyrus are stunning... She's turning into such a gorgeous young woman.

I like Miley Cyrus. She cracks me up on Hannah Montana with her near-perfect comedic timing and she's real. Sure, she's had her not-such-a-good-idea moments but haven't we all? Yes. We have.

Get to know her here:
Harper's Bazaar - Miley Cyrus Interview

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

1st day, Jake, and Margaritas...

The first day of training went great! I was going to take a picture this morning for my "first day" but I was a bit behind... lol Maybe tomorrow since I don't go in until 2pm. You would be amazed at what you go through to be a server at Macaroni Grill! You've got homework and tests... every night for 1 week! Maybe I'll get a picture in my all-black attire tomorrow. lol I'm definitely NOT used to all-black.
..........................................................

My baby Jake :)

So my fiancee and I put an ad on Craigslist to find a new loving home for our precious little puppy. I got a huge response in emails... and I only replied to one. Well, now I don't think I can give him up. :( We originally listed him due to our work schedules and we're afraid we won't be able to give him enough attention but now, I'm thinking we can work through that. I haven't made the final decision with the woman who wants him yet... but I'm running out of time. I just wish I personally knew someone who'd take him so I can still see him.

I'll let you know what we end up deciding...
.................................................................
Mmmmmmm

My FAVORITE margaritas ever are from Taco Cabana. {frozen of course!} Just the right combination of ingredients. [and they're only $3.50!]
I like strong enough drinks to be able to "feel" it but NOT to taste the tequila. Does anyone have a fabulous frozen margarita recipe to share?? :)
like I said... to feel it, but not taste it.
................................................................

Oh, and to top off this random post... this is the BEST smelling shampoo I've ever found:

TeaTree Mint Shampoo & Conditioner by Organix

Monday, January 4, 2010

I'm back... and ready for a bubble bath.

Yay! Now I finally have cable & internet after 4 longggggg days of nothing but movies 24/7. [or 24/4... to be technically correct].

So, I officially start my first day of work tomorrow at the Macaroni Grill.

wish me luck

what i want right now

to take a longgggg, hot bubble bath.
sounds nice, eh?

I'll update tomorrow about my first day on the job!!

Tonight, I'm going to take my hot bath and get my things ready for tomorrow! I want to be prepared...

Sunday, January 3, 2010

Please excuse my absence

I'm in the process of moving and won't get internet service until tomorrow.

See you next week!