Saturday, August 22, 2009

What a week...

I have been absent for another week... I apologize for the absolutely random posts. Tomorrow evening I'm headed back to my life where I will once again be able to write about more interesting things and a lot more common! I've been working this past week and I can't do blogger at work and where I'm staying... I haven't had internet access.

My family came to San Antonio today and we went to Sea World! It was fun but we were really hoping that everyone would go shopping (tax free weekend) rather than to Sea World but it seemed that everyone else had the same idea. lol I'm so excited for tomorrow too! We're going to San Marcos to float the river then I'm headed back to school... back to normal. lol

I'll be more interesting tomorrow.

Later loves. :)

Oh yeah, and thanks for sticking around. I really appreciate you readers not leaving me due to the lack in posts here recently! lol You gals (&guys) make my day.

Oh, and you know Aubrey from Made You Blush... she's hosting a giveaway of a pair of my absolute FAVORITE earrings that I've made! Reading all the comments on it already today brought such a smile to my face! You guys are great :)

Oh, and last thing. (I promise! lol) I got out of jury duty. I just sent the card in (last minute!) since I live in another county currently and I'm in college. I'll let you know if there turns out to be a warrant out for my arrest. I doubt it though. Like my dad said, "They've got better things to do than go hunt you down when you don't even quality for jury duty anyway." I hope he's right. lol

Sunday, August 16, 2009

When you wish upon a star... you get jury duty.


Click the image to make it larger

Well, I got a summons for jury duty. And at the most inconvenient time. I'm right in the middle of moving around, about to start school, finishing up my last week of temp work for some cash... this sucks. But oh well, that's life!!
.................................................................

Friday night I saw the brightest shooting star! It was so amazing.
Of course I made a wish ;)
.................................................................

Yesterday, my mom went to get her hair done so I tagged along since I was in town and didn't want to sit at home. She goes to my aunt who's the greatest colorist I know and she was nice enough to touch up my roots while my mom was under the dryer for just $20. :) Yay for no tacky roots! lol
................................................................

I went with my friend Leslie to see the Time Traveler's Wife last night... It was very good! I can't help but love anything that Rachel McAdams is in.

.....................................................................

Well, I guess that's all for now. :)
I'll be more interesting later.

Saturday, August 15, 2009

I'm still here...

I'm sure some of you have noticed my absence while I am certain most of you haven't... lol But anyway, I've been working! Things have been a little shaken around lately but I can explain later. Last week went well [as a temp receptionist for my inlaws]. I drove back home yesterday [5 hr drive from my in-laws place] to spend another weekend with my family... especially since it was my little brother's birthday! Cute little Noah is 2. :)

I promise to blog more in depth later tonight! Have a lovely saturday!

Friday, August 7, 2009

Enough with the photoshop... Really.

Well, Kelly Clarkson is on the new Self Magazine just beaming with "total body confidence!"


September 2009 Issue


A recent photo from her performance on Good Morning America

#1 - How can you expect us to have "total body confidence" when your cover model has clearly been digitally slimmed down? Really Self Mag?

#2 - No. Kelly Clarkson is not skinny. But that doesn't make her ugly or unattractive. She's beautiful & super talented. I really wish you would've let her truly represent herself on your cover.

I am really tired of all this photoshop nonsense. This ad by Dove is BRILLIANT and I wish for every woman [young & old] to see this and understand.

I am sure you've all seen this video before... but sometimes I watch it just as a reminder to myself. You see, I am a big fan of magazines! I love to read the tips, the stories, the inspirations, etc and I love the pictures. Sometimes I have to stop and tell myself, "These women don't really look this way."


I am actually going to graduate school to get my Masters in Counseling and I want to work with young girls-women on body image, self esteem, and unfortunately eating disorders because sometimes that's what it comes to.

I believe that no one is perfect... not even celebrities. [duh lol or else they wouldn't need photoshop!] I can understand digitally altering that zit or some discoloration [etc] but when you start shaving off pounds & making them look absolutely "flawless," that is when it becomes unhealthy.


Our perception of beauty is so distorted is sickening to me. What our society believes to be "beautiful" and whatnot is virtually impossible! It's one thing to strive to be healthy [which may involve losing weight and such] but it's another to long for this unachievable perfection. I completely understand you wanting to "beautify" your natural self [i.e. makeup]... But, you have to love yourself and see yourself for who you are. We all want to be unique and yet we all want to look like "her."

We can take care of ourselves... but please make some effort to let the young, impressionable girls know they are beautiful just the way they are: every freckle, every curve, every strand of hair, etc.

What we see on tv, movies, and magazines is not reality.

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Just to catch you up...

Well, I finally heard back about the interview on Monday. Since I am a procrastinator, you are hearing about it now. lol Unfortunately, I didn't get the job [primarily due to a lack in experience compared to another interviewer]. Oh well, I think I only REALLY wanted it because 1. It's a job and I need one QUICK and 2. It's pays really good. But truthfully, I was scared to death of this position! It was to be a case manager for adults who suffer bipolar disorder, major depression, and schizophrenia. I would work daily, one-on-one with these people, and sometimes in their own homes. Yike, that's a little scary.

Soooooo, because I didn't get the job, I am now applying to be a substitute teacher. [Which is still scary. However, it's LESS scary & in a different way]. Maybe karma will be good to me since I was never one to abuse the substitutes back in school. CCISD pays $95/day so I think it'll be worth it. :) If I get my temporary teaching certificate, I can make $120/day [comes out as $15/hr!] I need to figure out how to do that in Texas...


Since I haven't been working, I've been enjoying the pool and getting some sun :) [might as well, right??] I'm starting to develop a nice golden glow! Speaking of the pool, I got an email from Victoria's Secret today with a $20 gift certificate [on at least $20 worth of items] so I got a new top for only $2! I went with this one:


Hopefully it looks half as good on me as it does her! lol I liked the deep purple and the fiance' approved so that's the one that's coming to me! The straps are removable so you know what that means! No tan lines! Yay :)


Also, if you are a magazine reader like myself... I think you'll enjoy Instyle's Makeover issue. I hate buying magazines just to find they are boring and useless but this one was not.


Vanessa Hudgens is on the cover... She's got some great photos inside as well!

Jbreezybaby is having an awesome makeup giveaway including Stila, Body Shop, & Victoria Secret!


If you would like to enter click [HERE].


I managed to take these pretty pictures... Well, at least I think they are pretty. lol

Which one do you like better? The darker one [left] or the lighter one [right]?


Well, starting Monday I will be working a "temp job" with my in-laws! My fiance' and his father have their own graphic design business and his parents are being generous enough to let me come be office help/receptionist for 2 weeks :) Then I am really hoping when I get back here I can start substituting! Please pray that SOMETHING happens for me... I've been trying to get a job since MAY! It's ridiculous. I hope something works out quick.

Monday, August 3, 2009

A Creative Tag

I've been tagged by Small Town Girl!

The rules: "With as much creativity as you can muster, show your heart in: a picture, a poem, a song (or piece of music), a phrase (or quote), an item of clothing, a place, and (just for fun) a Disney princess."


PICTURE(S) - My Family

& since Noah is missing... he got his own photo lol
My sisters and I have very close relationships =)
& of course, my own lil' family - Me, Justin, & Dierks

POEM
I don't really have a poem lol & I don't want to add some random one just to fill in this space.

SONG
Carrie Underwood - Lessons Learned

"And every tear that had to fall from my eyes,
And everyday I wondered how I'd get through the night,
Every change, life has thrown me,
I'm thankful, for every break in my heart,
I'm grateful, for every scar,
Some pages turned,
Some bridges burned,
But there were lessons learned."

QUOTE

People are often unreasonable and self-centered.
Forgive them anyway.
If you are kind, people will accuse you of ulterior motives.
Be kind anyway.
If you are honest, people may cheat you.
Be honest anyway.
If you find happiness, people may be jealous.
Be happy anyway.
The good you do today may be forgotten tomorrow.
Do good anyway.
Give the world the best you have and it may never be enough.
Give your best anyway.

For you see, in the end, it is between you and God.
It never was between you and them anyway.

-Mother Teresa

ITEM OF CLOTHING
I'm a jeans & tshirt kinda girl :)


PLACE
Kaufman/Crandall, Tx is where I call home


DISNEY PRINCESS
I am so...


Ariel

Saturday, August 1, 2009

Max Factor Pan-Stik Makeup

I recently read some great reviews of Max Factor's Pan-Stik makeup. As for my personal review, I LOVE it! I'm sure it will be my new makeup must-have!


I use it primarily as a concealer but if my face is really uneven, I'll use it all over. I apply it as concealer using a concealer brush made by mark. cosmetics and I use it all over just using my fingers.

Sooooo.... The fiance and I are going on a date tonight :)



{I really need to find better lighting for my webcam}

So, I bought sample sizes of the Herbal Essences Body Envy shampoo & conditioner and I love it!

I thought that the conditioner would be too light to even effect my hair [since my hair is curly/frizzy/course] but my hair felt super soft and lightweight. I definitely recommend it! My hair is much more "flowy" and not so stick staight after flat ironing it. :) [as seen here]

Hope you're having a great weekend loves!

Baking soda for oily skin?

I learned from Glamorouxx how to create a facial mask using baking soda and water. So last night, I mixed myself a little concoction of it and I must say I was very pleased with the results! It did sting in some areas of my face but after I washed it off, my skin felt very clean and smooth. Baking soda has antibacterial properties that can help oily, acne prone skin.

You can learn about more ways to use baking soda here on the Arm & Hammer website.

*Remember! It's baking SODA [not baking powder] and this treatment can be very drying to you HAVE to use a good moisturizer afterwards!